Chief Master Sergeant CHRISTOPHER M. WLODARCZYK

 

Chief Master Sergeant Christopher M. Wlodarczyk is the Command Chief, 319th Reconnaissance Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota. As the command chief, he serves as the principle senior enlisted advisor to the wing commander on the morale, welfare, discipline, training, fitness and effective utilization of the base’s combat ready personnel assigned to the wing, two tenant units and eleven GSUs. The wing trains, deploys and redeploys over 1,400 Airmen in the support of Air Expeditionary Force and combatant commander requirements. It also provides facilities and equipment support for the Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection, the 69th Reconnaissance Group and North Dakota Air National Guard’s 119th Wing. The wing is also only one of two locations worldwide operating the support of senior leader communications for all Department of Defense agencies, including the office of the President of the United States. In addition, the wing provides logistics, civil engineer, contracting, communications, medical, security and force support functions as well as facilities and equipment valued at $2.2B and executes an annual budget of $48M.

 

CMSgt Wlodarczyk enlisted in the Air Force in May 1999, his background includes Ground Radar Maintenance, Airfield Systems Maintenance and MQ-9 Instructor Sensor Operator. He has deployed in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM and has provided combat missions in direct support of Operations INHERENT RESOLVE, SPARTAN SHIELD, FREEDOM SENTINEL and JUKEBOX LOTUS. He has over 1,100 flight hours in the MQ-9 weapon systems and he continues to fly combat missions in support of Overseas Contingency Operations.  

 

EDUCATION

2002 Associate of Applied Science, Electronic Systems Technology, CCAF 
2003 Airman Leadership School, Eielson Air Force Base, AK 
2003 Associate of Arts, General Studies, University of Alaska, Anchorage 
2006 Bachelors of Science in Technial Management, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview TX 2008 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL 
2010 Professional Managers Certification, CCAF 
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course, National Defense University 
2015 Senior Non-Commisioned Officer Academy, In-residence, Maxwell AFB, AL 
2015 Associate of Applied Science in Air and Space Operations Technology, CCAF 
2016 Masters of Business Administration, Liberty University, Lynchburg VA 
2019 Gettysburg Leadership Experience 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

 

1. July 1999 - March 2000, Student, 338th Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

2. March 2000 - March 2002, Ground Radar Maintenance, 49th Communications Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM

3. March 2002 - December 2005, Ground Radar Maintenance, 354th Communications Squadron, Eielson AFB, AK

4. January 2005 - August 2005, Student, 338th Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

5. August 2005 - May 2009 NCOIC Airfield Systems, 87th Communications Squadron, McGuire AFB, NJ (January 2008 - May 2008, TCN Escort, 386th Security Forces Squadron, Southwest Asia)

6. May 2009 - May 2012, NCOIC PACAF Airfield Systems Special Maintenance Team, HQ PACAF, Hickam AFB, HI

7. May 2012 - May 2013, Chief of Maintenance, Air Traffic Control and Landing Systems, 612th ABS, Soto Cano Air Base, Honduras

8. June 2013 - July 2014, NCOIC Airfield Systems, 325th Communications Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL

9. August 2014 - May 2015, Flight Chief, 432d Operations Support Squadron, Creech AFB, NV

10. May 2015 - January 2016, Flight Chief, 867th Reconnaissance Squadron, Creech AFB, NV

11. January 2016 - March 2017, Squadron Superintendent, 867th Attack Squadron, Creech AFB, NV

12. March 2017 - October 2017, Squadron Superintendent, 489th Attack Squadron, Creech AFB, NV

13. December 2017 - November 2018, Squadron Superintendent, 50th Attack Squadron, Shaw AFB, SC

14. November 2018 to June 2021, Group Superintendent, 432d Operations Group, Creech AFB, NV

(January 2020 – August 2020, Group Superintendent, 332d Expeditionary Operations Group, Southwest Asia)

15. June 2021 – Present, Command Chief, 319th Reconnaissance Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Instructor Sensor Operator 
Flight hours: 1100+ 
Aircraft flown: MQ-9 

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Aerial Achievement Medal with eighteen oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal 

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2001 49th Fighter Wing Leo Marquez Award     
2003 John Levitow Award - Airmen Leadership School     
2003 325th Communications Squadron Airman of the Year       
2005 Top Graduate AF Electronic Principles Course       
2008 NCOA Distinguished Graduate  
2009 PACAF Gen Jumper Warfiighter Integration Award 
2010 PACAF Airfield Systems Outstanding NCOY 
2012 612th Theater Operations Group SNCOY     
2014 Academic Achievement, Basic Sensor Operator Course      
2014 Distinguished Graduate, Sensor Operator Initial Qualification Training 2015 Formal Training Unit Academic Award 


(CAO January 2021)