Colonel JASON L. MUSSER

Colonel Jason L. Musser is the Commander, 319th Medical Group, Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota. He is responsible for daily outpatient clinic operations, an ambulance service providing first response and transport, and the medical readiness of all base-supported personnel. Colonel Musser leads 180 medics serving 4.7K enrollees with an operating budget of $6.1M. The group supports units operating the Global Hawk, one of two locations worldwide operating and maintaining the High Frequency Global Communications System and several geographically separated units in the two-state, one-province region.

Colonel Musser is a native of Grass Lake, Michigan. He attended Norwich University, the Military College of Vermont, for undergrad and served as an Aircraft and Munitions Maintenance Officer for almost six years before resigning his commission to go to medical school. He attended Des Moines University - College of Osteopathic Medicine, and trained at the Ehrling Berquist/Nebraska Medical Center Family Medicine Residency Program in Omaha, Nebraska. He has served in various capacities to include: Chief of Medical Staff, Squadron Commander, Aerospace Medicine Department Chair, and Flight Commander. Most recently he was the Deputy Commander, 88th Medical Group at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. Col Musser is a Senior Flight Surgeon with over 240 flying hours and has been an invited speaker at Aerospace Medicine conferences in South Korea, Japan, and Egypt. He earned the designation of Certified Physician Executive, from the American Association of Physician Leaders and is a Fellow of the American Academy of Family Physicians. He is married to the former Elizabeth Christner and they have one son, Daniel, whom they adopted while stationed in Omaha, Nebraska.

EDUCATION
1993 -- Bachelor of Science degree in Mathematics, Norwich University, Northfield, Vermont.
1994 – Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
1994 – Nuclear Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
1995 – B-52 Commander Aircraft Systems Training (Correspondence), Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota
1997 – C-130 Command Aircraft Systems Training, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas
2003 – Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine degree, Des Moines University – College of Osteopathic Medicine, Des Moines, Iowa
2004 – Squadron Officer School (Correspondence)
2006 – Family Medicine Residency, Ehrling Berquist Clinic/Nebraska Medical Center, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. January 1994 – May 1994, Aircraft and Munitions Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
  2. May 1994 – September 1996, varies positions to include Aerospace Ground Equipment Flight Commander, Assistance Maintenance Supervisor, and Munitions Accountable Systems Officer, 5th Maintenance Squadron, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
  3. October 1996 – July 1999, Sortie Generation Flight Commander/Assistant Maintenance Supervisor, 41st Airlift Squadron, 43d Operations Group, 43d Airlift Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
  4. August 1999 – May 2003, Des Moines University – College of Osteopathic Medicine, Des Moines, Iowa
  5. June 2003 – July 2006, Resident, Ehrling Berquist Clinic/Nebraska Medical Center Family Medicine Residency, Offutt AFB, NE
  6. August 2006 – June 2009, Family Medicine Physician/Medical Services Eagle Flight Commander, 87th Medical Operations Squadron, 87th Medical Group, 87th Air Base Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ
  7. July 2009 – July 2011, Chief of Medical Staff, 65th Medical Group, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
  8. August 2011 – June 2013, Flight Commander, Aerospace Medicine Flight, 86th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
  9. July 2013 – July 2015, Commander, 23d Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Moody AFB, GA
  10. July 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 15th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI
  11. July 2017 – February 2019, Chair, Aerospace Medicine Department, United States Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine, 711th Human Performance Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
  12. March 2019 – August 2020, Commander, 88th Medical Operations Squadron, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
  13. August 2020 – May 2021, Deputy Commander, 88th Medical Group, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
  14. June 2021 – Present, Commander, 319th Medical Group, Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with one silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award with three bronze oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three bronze oak leaf clusters

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with ‘N’ Device and two bronze oak leaf clusters Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long Tour with one bronze oak leaf cluster

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with one bronze oak leaf cluster NATO Medal with ISAF device

Public Health Service Corps Unit Commendation

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS

Uniformed Services Academy of Family Practice

American Academy of Family Practice

American Association for Physician Leadership

Society of USAF Flight Surgeons

 

(Current as of Jan. 2022)