HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL HEATHER COOK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Heather A. Cook is commander of the 319th Mission Support Group, Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota. Col. Cook commands the wing's largest and most diverse group, comprised of more than 1,300 Airmen and civilian personal. She leads seven squadrons that provide logistics, security, civil engineer, contracting, communication, airfield operations and force support functions, as well as facilities and equipment valued at $2.2 billion. Col. Cook identifies and prioritizes the group's mission requirements as she executes a $48 million budget. The group also provides facilities and equipment support to mission partners including Detachment 1, 69th Reconnaissance Group and U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Dept. of Homeland Security.
    
Colonel Cook was born in Sacramento, California and was raised in Huntington Beach, California. She enlisted in the Air Force in March 1986 and was commissioned in October 1996 as a graduate of the Officer Training School. She has been assigned to numerous operational, command and headquarters staff positions and has deployed in support of Operations JOINT GUARDIAN, IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. Prior to her current position, she was Chief of Joint Operation Planning Execution System & Joint Combined Exchange Training Branch, Current Operations Division, Headquarters United States Special Operations Command, Tampa, Florida.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor’s degree in English, Cum Laude, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2005 Master’s degree in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude, Trinity University,
Mare Island, California
2008 Master’s degree in Operational Military Science, Air Command and Staff College,
Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2016 Joint Combined Warfighting School, Senior Seminar, Norfolk, Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1996 – June 1999, Flight Commander, 23d/43d Supply Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
2. June 1999 – June 2001, Instructor/Instructor Supervisor, Supply Officer Training,
345th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. July 2001 – July 2003, Flight Commander/Operations Officer, 60th Supply, Logistics
Readiness & Aerial Port Squadrons, Travis AFB, California
4. July 2003 – June 2004, Executive Officer, Mission Support Group, 60th AW, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. June 2004 – July 2006, Chief, Logistics Division, USAFE Air Mobility Operations Control
Center / 603d Air Operations Center, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
6. August 2006 – July 2007, Aerial Port Operations Officer, 721st Air Mobility Squadron,
Ramstein Air Base, Germany
7. August 2007 – June 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
8. July 2008 – July 2010, Chief, Logistics Readiness Officer Education and Training, Directorate
of Logistics, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support,
Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. July 2010 – May 2012, Commander, 82d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
10. June 2012 – August 2014, Commander, 436th Aerial Port Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware
11. August 2014 – August 2015, Commander, Detachment 6 / U.S. Air Forces Central Command Executive Coordinating Agency, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
12. August 2015 – July 2017, Branch Chief, Current Operations Division, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Florida
13. July 2017 - April 2018, Military Faculty, Joint Special Operations Masters Program, College of International Security Assistance, National Defense University, Fort Bragg, North Carolina

14. May 2018 - Present, Commander, 319th Mission Support Group, Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with Silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 AETC Commander’s Excellence Award, Distinguished Graduate, Basic Instructors Course,
Lackland AFB, Texas
2000 Junior Supply Manager of the Year, Air Education & Training Command
2002 Fuels Officer of the Year, Air Mobility Command
2014 Secretary of the Air Force, Financial Management Author of the Year


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant October 4, 1996
First Lieutenant October 4, 1998
Captain October 4, 2000
Major August 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2011
Colonel January 1, 2018

(Current as of February 2018)