COLONEL JEREMY L. THIEL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Jeremy L. Thiel is the Vice Commander of the 319th Air Base Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota. He provides base operating and direct operations support to wing personnel, two tenant units and one geographically separated unit (GSU). The wing trains, deploys and redeploys over 1,400 Airmen in support of Air Expeditionary Force and combatant commander requirements. It also provides facilities and equipment support for the Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection, and the 69th Reconnaissance Group. In addition, the wing provides logistics, medical, civil engineer, contracting, communications, security and force support functions as well as facilities and equipment valued at $2.2 billion and executes a budget of $48 million.

Col Thiel was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Cincinnati in 1994 where he received a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology.  He has served as the Chief of the Future Operations Branch for Headquarters US Air Forces Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany; Chief of the Tanker Operations Plans Branch at Third Air Force, Ramstein Germany; Deputy Operations Group Commander for Combined Airpower Transition Force in Shindand, Afghanistan; Director of Operations of 57th Weapons Support Squadron at Nellis AFB, Nevada.  Chief, Air Refueling Control Team at Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid, Qatar. Mission Employment Phase Manager, Chief Standardization/Evaluator Pilot and then Assistant Director of Operations 509th Weapons Squadron at Fairchild AFB, Washington.   Chief, Weapons and Tactics 22nd Operations Group McConnell AFB, Kansas. Ground Scheduling, Flight Commander and then Assistant Director of Operations 384th Air Refueling Squadron McConnell AFB, Kansas. Life Support Officer and Ground Scheduler at 91st Air Refueling Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida.  Chief, Standardization/Evaluation Flight Missile Combat Crew Commander at 91st Operations Group, Minot AFB, North Dakota. Commander, 612th Support Squadron, Davis Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona. Prior to his current position, Col Thiel was the Chief, Air Mobility Division, 612th Air Operations Center, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona.

His operational expertise includes both the MM III as Evaluator Missile Combat Crew Commander and the KC-135 Weapons Officer, Instructor and Evaluator.  He is a Senior Pilot with over 3000 flying hours.

 

EDUCATION

1994 Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology, University of Cincinnati

1998 Masters of Science in Administration, Central Michigan University

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2004 KC-135 Weapons Instructor Course, Fairchild AFB, Washington

2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2011 Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  November 1994–June 1995, Student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, California

2.  June 1995–June 1998, Missile Combat Crew Commander/Evaluator, 91st Operations Group, Minot AFB, North Dakota

3.  June 1998–July 1999, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Mississippi

4.  November 1999–November 2002, KC-135 Pilot, Ground Scheduler/Life Support Officer, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida

5.  November 2002–June 2005, KC-135R/T Weapons Officer, Assistant Director Operations, McConnell AFB, Kansas

6.  June 2005–June 2008, Chief Standards/Evaluations, Mission Employment Phase Manager, 509th Weapons Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Washington

7.  June 2008–June 2011, Director of Operations, 57th Weapons Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada

8.  July 2011–October 2011, Chief, Tanker Operations Plans Branch, Third Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany

9.  October 2011–June 2013, Chief Future Operations Branch, US Air Forces Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany

10. June 2013–August 2015, Commander, 612th Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

11. August 2015–August 2016, Chief, Air Mobility Division, 612th Air Operations Center, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

12. August 2016–Present, Vice Commander, 319th Air Base Wing, Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: 3,000+

Aircraft flown: KC-135R/T

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal, four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal, three oak leaf clusters

Air Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal, one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal, one oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal, one bronze star

Afghanistan Campaign Medal, two bronze stars

Iraqi Campaign Medal, one bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

NATO Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant September 3, 1994

First Lieutenant September 3, 1996

Captain September 3, 1998

Major March 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2010

Colonel March 1, 2016

 

(Current as of September 2016)